Jojoba oil (pronounce ho-Ho-bah) is a common ingredient in cosmetics, especially hair care and skin care. It is often used as a moisturizer. Technically it is a liquid wax and one of the closest things to human sebum which is the skins natural oil. It is a oderless and colourless oil which is mild on the skin and abosorbs easily to soften it without being greasy or tacky.
Here are some of its many uses:1. Dry skin on your feet? Slough off dead skin with a pumice stone and some jojoba oil. Or try mixing it with sugar and rubbing on hands so they so they will be nice and smooth.
2. Want to increase the quality of your hair and the health of your scalp? Is your hair brittle and dry? Jojoba oil is an excellent remedy for a dry scalp or those who experience slight hair loss. Many scalp problems are caused my build-up of product on the scalp. If you do not remove this build-up, it can block the hair follicles ability to function properly which can lead to loss of the hair and an itchy, dry scalp. Jojoba oil disolves build-up leaving hair clean, moisturized and helps bring out the natural brilliance of your hair. Take some jojoba oil and massage it into your hair. Leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing off with warm water. Repeat once a week for stronger shinier hair. Also, try adding a drop of jojoba oil to your favourite styling product to create glossy, touchable hair instead of silicon-based products which can weigh hair down and also be quite expensive.
3. Looking for a non-greasy makeup remover that is also moisturizing? I use Lancome's Bi-Facil Eye-Makeup Remover for heavy duty makeup removal but this leaves my eyes feeling oily so I have to wash my face about three times after using it. Hence, I do not like to use it everyday. Jojoba oil will remove all remnants of makeup on your skin without pulling or tugging at your delicate undereye skin. This is also an excellent way to remove long lasting eyeliner such as MAC Liquidlast which can last for days on the skin if you let it. Jojoba oil is able to remove heavy-duty makeup such as sunscreen or waterproof foundation. It is a good makeup remover for those with sensitive eyes. Lancome's Bi-Facil can sting my eyes and Jojoba oil is natural and much cheaper.
4. Do you have oily skin? Jojoba oil is also used by women to greatly improve the quality of their skin due to its moisturizing properties. Take a cotton ball soaked with the oil. Cleanse the face and let the oil sink in to benefit from its moisturizing properties. It does not irritate acne-skin and helps breakdown blackheads.
5. Chapped lips? Massage some onto your lips to add moisture so they will be soft and supple. Do you want plumped lips? Try mixing jojoba oil and white sugar and scrubbing the paste onto your lips to slough off dead skin and add volume.
6. Prevent ingrown hairs on your bikini line by using jojoba oil or after waxing to help sooth and soften the skin.7. Use as cuticle oil by rubbing a small amount onto your cuticles everyday to keep them soft and prevent hangnails.
You can purchase Jojoba oil at most local Health Food stores. Prices vary from but it costs about $18 for 16 oz/ 473 ml., $10.10 for 14 ounces/ 414 ml to or $8 for 4 oz/ 118ml.
Here's where you can find Jojoba oil for $10.10 for 14 ounces (doesn't include shipping).













